PRIVACY POLICY – AUSTRALIA

Last update: August 2020

Thank you for your interest in PartyLite Pty. Ltd. with a corporate office located at Unit 1, 198 Walters Road, Arndell Park, NSW 2148 (together with such entities, affiliates, and subsidiaries, hereinafter “PartyLite”, “we”, “us, “our”).

This Privacy Policy describes how we process and use personally identifiable information (hereinafter, “personal information”) that we collect and retain, including the types and categories of personal information that we collect, the purposes for which we use it, the types of third parties with whom we share it, and your rights and responsibilities you may have with respect to such personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies to the personal information provided to us through any type of engagement or interaction between you and us, such as when you access or use www.partylite.com.au (the “Site” or “website”).

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  By providing us with your personal information, or by using our Site, you agree to the terms and conditions set forth in this Privacy Policy.  For any questions or concerns related to this Privacy Policy, please contact us in accordance with the instructions below.

Your Responsibilities

You are permitted, and hereby agree, to only provide personal information to PartyLite if such personal information is accurate, reliable, and relevant to our relationship and only to the extent such disclosure will not violate any applicable data protection law, statute, or regulation or infringe upon any other individual’s privacy rights or privileges.

If you provide PartyLite with any personal information about a third-party (including another individual), you expressly represent that you have the full right and authority to submit that personal information to PartyLite and that you do so in compliance with the requirements set forth in this Privacy Policy.

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable laws, you also agree to fully reimburse PartyLite for any damages, losses, or expenses that arise based on your violation of your warranties and responsibilities set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Collection of Personal Information

PartyLite collects personal information where necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. We collect personal information in various places on our Site and in other circumstances, in particular when:

  • You create an account on our website;
  • You make a purchase on our website;
  • You want to receive our newsletters and promotional offers;
  • You contact us to become a PartyLite affiliate;
  • As part of your browsing on our website;
  • You contact us via our website for any reason relating to our products and services;
  • You contact our customer service centres;
  • You visit one of our premises;
  • You provide us personal or business contact information via a business card or through similar communications;
  • You complete a survey or otherwise provide us feedback;
  • You communicate with us via social networking websites, third party applications, or similar technologies;
  • You visit one of our trade counters at an exhibition;
  • You apply for employment with us.

Sometimes you may provide your personal information to us directly (e.g. when you contact us via our website, when you make a purchase, etc.), sometimes we collect it (e.g. using cookies to understand how you use our website) or sometimes we receive your data from other third parties we work with (e.g. via our Affiliates’ websites when you are buying from an Affiliate).

Types and Categories of Personal Information We Collect

We may collect personal information under a broad range of circumstances. Generally, we collect the following types of information directly from, or about, you:

  • Identity data, such as your name, title, company/organization name, e-mail address, telephone and fax numbers, physical address (including street, city, state, postal code, and/or country).
  • Registration data, such as information provided by you when you register for an account to use our Site, including usernames and passwords.
  • Business contact data, such as information related to other employees, owners, directors, officers, or contractors of a third-party organization (e.g., business, company, partnership, sole proprietorship, nonprofit, or government agency) with whom we may conduct, or possibly conduct, business activities.
  • Job applicant data, such as when you apply to work at PartyLite or as a PartyLite Affiliate, such as Identity data (defined above); information in a curriculum vitae (“CV”), resume, cover letter, or similar documentation; details regarding the type of employment sought, willingness to relocate, job compensation and benefit preferences; information related to your background, criminal record, credit history and similar data; and information provided about or by your references or other third parties related to your employment history, skills, or qualifications.
  • Marketing and communications data, including your marketing preferences and your subscriptions to our publications.
  • Transaction data, including orders for our products and services and details of payments to and from you.
  • Your feedback, including feedback from you about our Site as well as our products and services generally, which may include data gathered from any of our surveys in which you participate.
  • Usage data, we automatically collect from individuals who visit or access use our Site, such as a user’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser and computer type, access time, the webpage from which you came, and the specific webpage(s) that you access during your visit. For more information pertaining to our use of cookies, see below.

We do not collect, and ask that you please do not provide us, in particular via the open fields in our website, with any sensitive information (such as data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, health, sex life or sexual orientation).

While you do not have to provide us with your personal information, if you do not then you may not be able to use our Site, receive our services, make enquiries or communicate with us. For example, when we collect data through forms including electronic forms, we will indicate the mandatory fields via asterisks. Failure to provide the data marked with an asterisk could prevent you from accessing a product or a service, and you agree that PartyLite will not be liable or otherwise responsible for any actions resulting therefrom.

How We Use the Personal Information We Collect

PartyLite may use personal information for several business and administrative purposes, or to further our legal or other business interests. Generally, we use personal information for the following reasons:

  • Personal information collected through your account, during a purchase and/or via PartyLite’s website will primarily be used to process your order/purchase, to provide you with the delivery services and to process warranty service.
  • Personal information collected by PartyLite will also be used for the purpose of allowing PartyLite to contact you at your request if you would like to become a PartyLite affiliate, to send you adequate information regarding affiliate activities, and to allow you to become an affiliate and assist you in your mission.
  • PartyLite may also use your personal information, with your prior consent, to keep you informed of developments and offers relating to PartyLite or our products and services, and to invite you to PartyLite events/parties.
  • We also collect your personal information when you contact us/ask questions relating to our products and services.
  • We use information submitted as part of a job applications or enquiries to PartyLite to identify and evaluate job applicants; verify your information and completing employment, background and reference checks; communicate with you about the recruitment process and your application; to comply with our legal, judicial, regulatory, administrative, or other corporate requirements; and to accommodate individuals who may have specialized needs during the employment process.
  • We may use the personal information we collect in order to detect, prevent and respond to fraud, intellectual property infringement, violations of our terms and conditions, violations of law, or other misuse of our Site, products, or facilities.
  • We may use your personal information to administer and protect our business and our Site, including troubleshooting, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data. We may use your personal information to promote, defend or protect our legal, regulatory, and business interests.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your personal information may be accessed:

  • Within PartyLite (including by its employees and executives).This will only be done on a need-to-know basis and where necessary to provide you with the products and services you have asked for, or in the context of a contract between you and PartyLite, or with your consent (in particular for marketing purposes), or when necessary to achieve the purposes listed above.
  • By trusted third party service providers acting as contractors or subcontractors (i.e. including PartyLite affiliates), which will carry out certain services necessary for the purposes indicated above on our behalf (some of these service providers obtain access to the data provided by you, e.g. e-mail addresses and credit card information, and they may use cookies on behalf of PartyLite).
  • We only provide our trusted service providers with the information they need to perform such services, and we require that they do not use your personal information for any other purpose. These service providers will only act upon PartyLite’s instructions and will be contractually bound to: (i) ensure a level of security and confidentiality for your personal information that is the same as a level of protection that PartyLite provides; and (ii) comply with applicable personal information protection laws and regulations.
    • For instance, we may use service providers for the organization of customer care, implementation of promotions, further development of our internet offer, communication and contact with our customers, organization of events/parties, etc. We also use providers for credit card processing/payment and for IT services (hosting services, database maintenance, etc.).
  • We may disclose personal information if required or authorized to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with legal requirements or with legal process served on us, to protect and defend our rights or property or, in urgent circumstances, to protect the personal safety of any individual. We may share your personal information with any third party when we believe such disclosure is necessary to defend or protect our legal, regulatory, and business interests.
  • In addition, PartyLite may share your personal information with third parties:
    • To protect the rights, property or safety of PartyLite, our users, our employees or others; or
    • In the event of a merger or sale of the company’s assets (in such case your personal information will be disclosed to the prospective buyer); or
    • To comply with a legal obligation or to respond to legal proceedings of any nature, Court orders, any legal action or implementing enforcement measures that are required by the competent authorities; or
    • For other purposes required by applicable legislation or with your prior consent.

In the event that you facilitate a transaction with PartyLite, or request information from, or otherwise engage with us, and such activities require PartyLite to share your personal information with a service provider or other third party, you hereby direct and authorize PartyLite to disclose your personal information to the service provider or third party in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If a service provider or other third party processes your personal information in a manner inconsistent with any other applicable privacy law which has been agreed as between PartyLite and that third party, PartyLite will be liable unless it proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

If you have any concerns about the use of your information or wish to be removed from our email list, please contact us at the address given at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Payment Card Information

In order to purchase certain goods and services from PartyLite you will be required to furnish our third-party vendor (“Payment Vendor”) with a debit card number, credit card number, and/or similar information (collectively, the “Payment Information”). Such Payment Information is collected by our Payment Vendor pursuant to their own terms and conditions. You should make sure to read and understand these terms and conditions before you provide Payment Vendors with your information. You hereby acknowledge and agree that PartyLite is not responsible for, nor has any control over, the data processing of any Payment Vendor.  You further acknowledge and agree that PartyLite is not provided with your full Payment Information and we are only provided an encrypted token by such Payment Vendor in connection therewith.

Children

PartyLite does not intentionally collect personal information or sensitive information concerning children and adolescents under the age of majority or as otherwise defined in each applicable jurisdiction. If we become aware that we have inadvertently collected the personal information of a child, or if a parent or guardian of a child contacts us at the email address or phone number listed at the end of this Privacy Policy to so notify us, we will then destroy or de-identify the personal information or sensitive information of the in question child from our records.

Links to Other Websites

PartyLite may from time to time provide links to other affiliate websites. Please check the privacy policy of each of these other websites as they may differ from the PartyLite’s Privacy Policy.

Security

We implement and maintain processes and security measures to protect personal information we hold from misuse, interference or loss, and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

All personal information that you have specified during the shopping process will be transmitted to us encrypted from your computer. We use the proven encryption system, SSL (Secure Socket Layer). This widespread system for protection of online purchases guarantees the highest possible security not only of your order data, but also, for example, the account or credit card number used.

PartyLite uses reasonable technical and organizational measures to help protect and safeguard the order and business and personal information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, unauthorized transmission, and destruction.

Procedures for the regular review and evaluation of the effectiveness of technical and organizational measures have been established. However, no information system can be fully secure, so we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal information. Moreover, we are not responsible for the security of information you transmit to the Site over networks that we do not control, including the Internet and wireless networks.  You provide us with any information and data at your own risk. 

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable laws, PartyLite shall not be liable or otherwise responsible for any data incidents that may compromise the confidentiality, integrity, or security of your personal information.  Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a user ID and password to access the Site, you are responsible for maintaining the security and confidentiality of those log-on credentials and not revealing them to others. You must contact us immediately if you have reason to believe that your user ID or password to our Site have been compromised

Not all personal information collected on this website will be saved. Personal information that is stored is encrypted, and all systems connected to the Internet are equipped with firewalls that are regularly monitored to ensure a high level of security.

Your Privacy Rights

We may transfer your personal information to overseas locations at third-party data centres in New Jersey, USA and at Amazon Web Services for purposes described in this Privacy Policy. If we do so, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient deals with your information in accordance with Australian privacy laws or an equivalent binding regime.

If you have concerns about the use of your information or want to be deleted from our email list, please contact us.

Retention of Personal Information

We will keep your personal information only as long as necessary for the purposes of the processing for which it was collected (typically the length of the contract). We may, however, keep your information for a longer period of time in accordance with specific legal or regulatory provisions and/or to comply with applicable statute of limitations periods. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your information once it is no longer required for these purposes.

Cookies

A “cookie” is a file that is stored on your hard drive containing information about you. PartyLite may set cookies on your hard drive to assist you in navigating the PartyLite website. Data collected by cookies or similar technologies as part of your browsing on PartyLite’s website is processed to tailor our services for you, to allow proper functioning of our website, to ensure the website is secure and safe, and to run statistics.

Most Internet browsers delete cookies from your computer's hard drive, prevent cookies from being stored, or give a warning before storing a cookie, so please read your browser's instructions or use the help function for further instructions, including on limiting or refusing cookies. While you are free to limit or refuse cookies, if you do so you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website or other services.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is used on our websites. This is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google uses cookies on this website for this web analytics service. The information generated by the cookie about the use of our online offer by the users (are usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The information collected includes information about the websites and the pages you visit, your online shopping and shopping habits and the transactions you have made.  Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate the use of our online offer by users, to compile reports on the activities within this online offering and to provide us with further services related to the use of this online offer and the internet usage. In this case, pseudonymous usage profiles of the users can be created from the processed data.

You can prevent the collection and storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly. For Google Analytics, you can prevent the collection and storage of data generated by the cookie and its use of the online offer as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser opt-out plug-in available at the following link:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.  An opt-out cookie will be stored on your device. If you delete your cookies, you must click the link again.

The anonymized IP address provided by Google Analytics within the scope of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data provided by Google.

Facebook

Our website includes plug-ins from Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave., Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (Facebook). They are indicated by the Facebook logo or the note "Like".

The Facebook plug-ins lead to information about your visit being forwarded to Facebook and, if necessary, saved there if you have a Facebook account and are logged into your account while visiting our website. In the logged-in state, it is possible to assign the data to the Facebook profile.

Otherwise, the Facebook plug-in will forward to Facebook the information that you have visited the website provided with a Facebook plug-in. Through interaction with a Facebook plug-in, e.g., by clicking on the "Like" button, this information and any other information that you have entered in this context will also be saved there.

For the purpose, manner and extent of information stored by Facebook and their use, you can refer to the privacy policy of Facebook at:  https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation. There, you can also read about preventing the storage and use of your personal information through Facebook or restrict.

Facebook Pixels

We use the tool “Facebook Website Custom Audiences”. By means of a pixel integrated on this website, we mark you as a user of our website. For this purpose, no personal information will be collected or used about you. Facebook can recognize you by using this pixel when visiting the Facebook website. Information about your visit to our website is forwarded to Facebook without any personal reference for analysis and marketing purposes. The information transmitted to Facebook is a non-reversible and non-personal checksum, which is based on your usage data. There is no transmission of other data under this technology.

You can access the following links to learn more about the handling of the data by Facebook and also make setting changes: 

https://www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences/

https://www.facebook.com/about/ads

https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

Bing Advertisements

PartyLite uses Bing Ads (Microsoft) to promote our business online. To more effectively market our product or service, PartyLite uses a small text file (a cookie) to record the completion of your transaction. Any information that Bing gathers will remain anonymous and cannot be used to identify you. Other browsers such as Internet Explorer and Mozilla Firefox, let you delete cookies and choose what types of cookies you want to allow on your computer. For more information pertaining to Bing Ads and Microsoft, please see https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/privacystatement.

Interest-based advertising

Our third-party vendors or service providers may also use cookies and web beacons to measure the effectiveness of our ads and to determine the content and advertising to offer you, based on your interests. To support these activities we, our service providers, and business partners may use information about your visits to our website.

You may opt out of other third-party vendor's use of cookies by disabling cookies on your browser. Please note that even if you choose to disable cookies you will still see advertisements while browsing online. However, the advertisements may be less relevant to you and your interests.

You can visit Your Online Choices (www.youronlinechoices.com.au) and do a blanket opt-out for the organizations who signed up to Your Online Choices. When you opt out of receiving targeted ads, this information is usually saved on a cookie. Often this means that if you clear your cookies, you’ll have to opt out again.

Direct Marketing

As explained above, we use your e-mail address, which you have given us in the ordering process, for sending the order confirmation as well as other important customer information necessary for the product order, processing and delivery in our system.

When visiting our website, we may use information about your activities (surfing behaviour, viewed products, shopping carts) to create a pseudonymized usage profile.

Subject to our obligations under the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) we use this information to send you mailings targeted and tailored to your needs. When you sign up for our newsletters or to hear from us, you agree that we may use the aforementioned information and your order history to send you customized mailings and marketing messages or to ask you about your satisfaction with the products you have purchased. Your personal information will be used solely for this purpose and will not be shared with third parties. You may revoke your consent at any time. To do this, either click on the unsubscribe link in the newsletter or send an informal letter to:

PartyLite Pty Ltd.
Unit 1, 198 Walters Road, Arndell Park, NSW 2148
via E-Mail: privacyofficer@partylite.com

Access and Correction

You can access or request correction of personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the details below. We do our best to accommodate these requests but there may be some circumstances where we cannot, or we are not legally required to do so.

We do not charge you for requesting access to your personal information, but we may require to you meet our reasonable costs in providing you with access (such as photocopying or costs for time spent on collating large amounts of information).

We will response to requests for access or correction of personal information in a reasonable time and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you remains accurate, up to date and complete.

Contact Us

Please contact our Privacy Officer if you have any questions about our privacy practices, this Privacy Policy or your personal information, including if you require access to or need to correct personal information we hold about you.

Please understand that we can only respond to requests for information or inquiries about your personal information if we can ensure that you are actually the sender (in some cases we may ask you to provide us with your ID). Please make your request always in writing by mail or e-mail.

Privacy Officer:

Patrick Piccininno

By post:

c/o PartyLite Pty. Ltd.

 

PO Box 6100

 

Blacktown DC, NSW 2148

Australia

By phone:

(02) 9830 5600

By e-mail:

privacyofficer@partylite.com


If you are unsatisfied with the way in which we have handled a privacy issue, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Please note that we may update this Privacy Policy at any time to adapt it to potential new practices and service offerings. In such case, we will change the “last update” date and we will indicate the date on which the changes have been made. In case of significant change, we will inform you by any appropriate means.

Please read this Privacy Policy at regular intervals, so that you are always informed about the current status. 

Copyright © 2020 PartyLite